Al Pacino

Known For
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1940-04-25

Place of Birth
New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As
Аль Пачино
آل باتشينو
艾尔·帕西诺
อัล ปาชิโน
アル・パチーノ
알 파치노

Al Pacino

Alfredo James "Al" Pacino (born April 25, 1940) is an American film and stage actor and director. He is famous for playing mobsters, including Michael Corleone in The Godfather trilogy, Tony Montana in Scarface, Alphonse "Big Boy" Caprice in Dick Tracy and Carlito Brigante in Carlito's Way, though he has also appeared several times on the other side of the law — as a police officer, detective and a lawyer. His role as Frank Slade in Scent of a Woman won him the Academy Award for Best Actor in 1992 after receiving seven previous Oscar nominations.

He made his feature film debut in the 1969 film Me, Natalie in a minor supporting role, before playing the leading role in the 1971 drama The Panic in Needle Park. Pacino made his major breakthrough when he was given the role of Michael Corleone in The Godfather in 1972, which earned him an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actor. Other Oscar nominations for Best Supporting Actor were for Dick Tracy and Glengarry Glen Ross. Oscar nominations for Best Actor include The Godfather Part II, Serpico, Dog Day Afternoon, the court room drama ...And Justice for All and Scent of a Woman.

In addition to a career in film, he has also enjoyed a successful career on stage, picking up Tony Awards for Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie? and The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel. His love of Shakespeare led him to direct his first film with Looking for Richard, a part documentary on the play Richard III. Pacino has received numerous lifetime achievement awards, including one from the American Film Institute. He is a method actor, taught mainly by Lee Strasberg and Charlie Laughton at the Actors Studio in New York. Although he has never married, Pacino has had several relationships with actresses and has three children.

Scarface

1983

Scarface

8.1

The Godfather

1972

The Godfather

8.6

The Godfather: Part II

1974

The Godfather: Part II

8.5

The Godfather: Part III

1990

The Godfather: Part III

7.3

Ocean's Thirteen

2007

Ocean's Thirteen

6.6

Insomnia

2002

Insomnia

6.9

Heat

1995

Heat

7.8

Dog Day Afternoon

1975

Dog Day Afternoon

7.8

The Recruit

2003

The Recruit

6.3

The Devil's Advocate

1997

The Devil's Advocate

7.3

88 Minutes

2007

88 Minutes

5.7

Frankie and Johnny

1991

Frankie and Johnny

6.7

City Hall

1996

City Hall

6.1

The Merchant of Venice

2004

The Merchant of Venice

6.9

Carlito's Way

1993

Carlito's Way

7.8

People I Know

2002

People I Know

5.5

Scarecrow

1973

Scarecrow

7.1

Gigli

2003

Gigli

3.6

Sea of Love

1989

Sea of Love

6.7

The Insider

1999

The Insider

7.4

Serpico

1973

Serpico

7.6

S1m0ne

2002

S1m0ne

5.7

Donnie Brasco

1997

Donnie Brasco

7.5

Scent of a Woman

1992

Scent of a Woman

7.6

Glengarry Glen Ross

1992

Glengarry Glen Ross

7.5

Any Given Sunday

1999

Any Given Sunday

6.8

Revolution

1985

Revolution

5.4

Two for the Money

2005

Two for the Money

5.9

The Panic in Needle Park

1971

The Panic in Needle Park

6.8

Righteous Kill

2008

Righteous Kill

5.9

Cruising

1980

Cruising

6.3

Two Bits

1995

Two Bits

5.8

Author! Author!

1982

Author! Author!

6.0

Bobby Deerfield

1977

Bobby Deerfield

6.1

You Don't Know Jack

2010

You Don't Know Jack

7.0

I Knew It Was You: Rediscovering John Cazale

2009

I Knew It Was You: Rediscovering John Cazale

7.4

...And Justice for All

1979

...And Justice for All

7.1

Chinese Coffee

2000

Chinese Coffee

7.5

Ultimate Fights from the Movies

2002

Ultimate Fights from the Movies

4.4

Pitch

1997

Pitch

6.9

Jack and Jill

2011

Jack and Jill

4.0

The Local Stigmatic

1990

The Local Stigmatic

6.8

Wilde Salomé

2013

Wilde Salomé

7.3

The Son of No One

2011

The Son of No One

5.1

Casting By

2012

Casting By

7.5

Stand Up Guys

2013

Stand Up Guys

6.0

Me, Natalie

1969

Me, Natalie

7.0

Phil Spector

2013

Phil Spector

6.0

Cruising Electric (1980)

2014

Cruising Electric (1980)

0.0

Salomé

2013

Salomé

7.7

Looking for Richard

1996

Looking for Richard

6.8

The Godfather Legacy

2012

The Godfather Legacy

7.0

Danny Collins

2015

Danny Collins

6.7

The Humbling

2015

The Humbling

5.4

Manglehorn

2015

Manglehorn

5.4

Misconduct

2016

Misconduct

5.5

The Pirates of Somalia

2017

The Pirates of Somalia

7.0

The Godfather Family: A Look Inside

1990

The Godfather Family: A Look Inside

8.5

Brando

2007

Brando

7.5

The Godfather and the Mob

2006

The Godfather and the Mob

7.0

The Making of 'Scarface'

1998

The Making of 'Scarface'

5.0

The Irishman

Notice: Undefined index: release_date in /var/www/html/avatars/themes/vc/includes/movie-grid-item.php on line 12

The Irishman

0.0

Julian Schnabel: A Private Portrait

2017

Julian Schnabel: A Private Portrait

7.0

Hangman

2017

Hangman

5.7

Madonna: Truth or Dare

1991

Madonna: Truth or Dare

6.4

Babbleonia

2005

Babbleonia

8.0

Paterno

2018

Paterno

6.4

Dick Tracy

1990

Dick Tracy

6.1

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

2019

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

0.0

The Trap

The Trap

5.4

Frank Serpico

2017

Frank Serpico

6.0