Kajol

Known For
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1974-08-05

Place of Birth
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Also Known As
Kajol Mukherjee
Kajol Devgan
काजोल देवगन
काजोल
काजोल मुखर्जी
카졸

Kajol

Kajol (born Kajol Mukherjee), also known by her married name Kajol Devgan, is an Indian film actress, who predominantly works in Hindi cinema. Born in Mumbai to the Mukherjee-Samarth family, she is the daughter of actress Tanuja Samarth and late filmmaker Shomu Mukherjee. Regarded as one of India's most successful and highest-paid actresses, Kajol is the recipient of numerous accolades, including six Filmfare Awards, among twelve nominations. Along with her late aunt Nutan, she holds the record for most Best Actress wins at Filmfare, with five. In 2011, the Government of India awarded her with the Padma Shri, the fourth highest civilian honour of the country.

After making her acting debut in the 1992 romance Bekhudi, with her mother Kajol had her first commercial success with the 1993 thriller Baazigar. She rose to prominence by featuring as the female lead in five of India's annually top-grossing romances—Yeh Dillagi (1994), Ishq (1997), Pyaar Kiya To Darna Kya (1998), Pyaar To Hona Hi Tha (1998) and Hum Aapke Dil Mein Rehte Hain (1999)—and received wide critical recognition for playing against type in the 1997 mystery film Gupt: The Hidden Truth, that earned her a Filmfare Award for Best Villain, and the 1998 psychological thriller Dushman. Her acclaimed portrayal of a conservative NRI in the blockbuster romance Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995), a tomboy in the blockbuster romance Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998), a lower middle class Punjabi woman in the blockbuster melodrama Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham... (2001), a blind Kashmiri woman in the romantic thriller Fanaa (2006) and a divorced, single mother in the drama My Name Is Khan (2010) garnered her five Filmfare Awards for Best Actress. Following a five-year sabbatical from full-time acting in 2001, Kajol received praise for portraying the lead female roles in the dramas U Me Aur Hum (2008) and We Are Family (2010), and the comedy Dilwale (2015).

In addition to acting in films, Kajol is a social activist and is noted for her work with widows and children, for which she received the Karmaveer Puraskaar in 2008. She has featured as a talent judge for Zee TV's reality show Rock-N-Roll Family and holds a managerial position at Devgn Entertainment and Software Ltd. Kajol has been married to actor Ajay Devgn since 1999, with whom she has two children.

Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham

2001

Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham

7.6

Something happens

1998

Something happens

7.7

U Me Aur Hum

2008

U Me Aur Hum

5.4

Fanaa

2006

Fanaa

6.6

My Name Is Khan

2010

My Name Is Khan

7.8

Ishq

1997

Ishq

6.1

Pyaar To Hona Hi Tha

1998

Pyaar To Hona Hi Tha

6.1

We Are Family

2010

We Are Family

5.7

Pyaar Kiya To Darna Kya

1998

Pyaar Kiya To Darna Kya

6.4

Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge

1995

Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge

9.1

Baazigar

1993

Baazigar

7.1

Hum Aapke Dil Mein Rehte Hain

1999

Hum Aapke Dil Mein Rehte Hain

5.3

Karan Arjun

1995

Karan Arjun

6.6

Minsara Kanavu

1997

Minsara Kanavu

5.8

Yeh Dillagi

1994

Yeh Dillagi

5.3

Hulchul

1995

Hulchul

7.0

Om Shanti Om

2007

Om Shanti Om

7.1

Toonpur Ka Superrhero

2010

Toonpur Ka Superrhero

10.0

Dushman

1998

Dushman

5.3

Udhaar Ki Zindagi

1994

Udhaar Ki Zindagi

9.0

Gupt: The Hidden Truth

1997

Gupt: The Hidden Truth

6.8

Dilwale

2015

Dilwale

6.3

Bambai Ka Babu

1996

Bambai Ka Babu

0.0

Duplicate

1998

Duplicate

5.4

Gundaraj

1995

Gundaraj

7.0

Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna

2006

Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna

5.7

Bekhudi

1992

Bekhudi

0.0

Kuch Khatti Kuch Meethi

2001

Kuch Khatti Kuch Meethi

5.3

Velaiilla Pattadhari 2

2017

Velaiilla Pattadhari 2

6.0

Dil Kya Kare

1999

Dil Kya Kare

5.0

Taaqat

1995

Taaqat

0.0

Hameshaa

1997

Hameshaa

4.0

Hote Hote Pyar Hogaya

1999

Hote Hote Pyar Hogaya

3.0

Raju Chacha

2000

Raju Chacha

5.3

Kal Ho Naa Ho

2003

Kal Ho Naa Ho

7.5

Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi

2008

Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi

6.7

Koochie Koochie Hota Hai

Koochie Koochie Hota Hai

10.0

Student of the Year

2012

Student of the Year

6.0

Helicopter Eela

2018

Helicopter Eela

6.0

Zero

2018

Zero

5.3