Marlon Brando

Known For
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1924-04-03

Place of Birth
Omaha, Nebraska, USA

Also Known As
Mr Mumbles
Marlon Brando Jr.
Bud
Марлон Брандо
マーロン・ブランド
말론 브란도
มาร์ลอน แบรนโด
مارلون براندو
马龙·白兰度

Marlon Brando

Marlon Brando, Jr. (April 3, 1924 – July 1, 2004) was an American actor who performed for over half a century.

He was perhaps best known for his roles as Stanley Kowalski in A Streetcar Named Desire (1951), his Academy Award-nominated performance as Emiliano Zapata in Viva Zapata! (1952), his role as Mark Antony in the MGM film adaptation of the Shakespeare play Julius Caesar (1953), for which he was nominated for an Academy Award, and his Academy Award-winning performance as Terry Malloy in On the Waterfront (1954). During the 1970s, he was most famous for his Academy Award-winning performance as Vito Corleone in Francis Ford Coppola's The Godfather (1972), also playing Colonel Walter Kurtz in another Coppola film, Apocalypse Now (1979). Brando delivered an Academy Award-nominated performance as Paul in Last Tango in Paris (1972), in addition to directing and starring in the western film One-Eyed Jacks (1961).

Brando had a significant impact on film acting, and was the foremost example of the "method" acting style. While he became notorious for his "mumbling" diction and exuding a raw animal magnetism, his mercurial performances were nonetheless highly regarded, and he is considered one of the greatest and most influential actors of the 20th century. Director Martin Scorsese said of him, "He is the marker. There's 'before Brando' and 'after Brando'.'"Actor Jack Nicholson once said, "When Marlon dies, everybody moves up one."

Brando was also an activist, supporting many issues, notably the African-American Civil Rights Movement and various American Indian Movements.

Apocalypse Now

1979

Apocalypse Now

8.2

The Godfather

1972

The Godfather

8.6

On the Waterfront

1954

On the Waterfront

8.1

A Streetcar Named Desire

1951

A Streetcar Named Desire

7.8

Superman Returns

2006

Superman Returns

5.5

Last Tango in Paris

1972

Last Tango in Paris

7.1

Viva Zapata!

1952

Viva Zapata!

7.0

The Men

1950

The Men

6.9

Don Juan DeMarco

1994

Don Juan DeMarco

6.3

Superman

1978

Superman

7.0

The Freshman

1990

The Freshman

6.2

A Countess from Hong Kong

1967

A Countess from Hong Kong

6.0

Reflections in a Golden Eye

1967

Reflections in a Golden Eye

6.8

Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse

1991

Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse

8.0

Guys and Dolls

1955

Guys and Dolls

6.8

Mutiny on the Bounty

1962

Mutiny on the Bounty

6.9

The Score

2001

The Score

6.7

Free Money

1998

Free Money

5.6

The Chase

1966

The Chase

7.4

The Formula

1980

The Formula

5.6

A Dry White Season

1989

A Dry White Season

6.7

The Island of Dr. Moreau

1996

The Island of Dr. Moreau

4.6

The Appaloosa

1966

The Appaloosa

6.3

The Brave

1997

The Brave

6.0

Bedtime Story

1964

Bedtime Story

5.8

The Young Lions

1958

The Young Lions

6.7

Sayonara

1957

Sayonara

6.8

The Wild One

1953

The Wild One

6.8

Christopher Columbus: The Discovery

1992

Christopher Columbus: The Discovery

4.5

The Missouri Breaks

1976

The Missouri Breaks

6.3

The Nightcomers

1972

The Nightcomers

5.6

Burn!

1970

Burn!

6.7

Morituri

1965

Morituri

6.3

The Teahouse of the August Moon

1956

The Teahouse of the August Moon

6.3

Désirée

1954

Désirée

6.9

The Night of the Following Day

1969

The Night of the Following Day

6.5

Candy

1968

Candy

5.5

The Fugitive Kind

1960

The Fugitive Kind

7.4

Julius Caesar

1953

Julius Caesar

7.2

One-Eyed Jacks

1961

One-Eyed Jacks

6.5

The Ugly American

1963

The Ugly American

7.0

The Godfather Family: A Look Inside

1990

The Godfather Family: A Look Inside

8.5

Broadway: The Golden Age

2003

Broadway: The Golden Age

4.5

Michael Jackson: 30th Anniversary Special

2001

Michael Jackson: 30th Anniversary Special

9.5

Meet Marlon Brando

1966

Meet Marlon Brando

7.0

Listen to Me Marlon

2015

Listen to Me Marlon

7.5

Goldwyn: The Man and His Movies

2001

Goldwyn: The Man and His Movies

8.0

You Will Believe: The Cinematic Saga of Superman

2006

You Will Believe: The Cinematic Saga of Superman

0.0

Brando

2007

Brando

7.5

Marlon Brando: An Actor Named Desire

2014

Marlon Brando: An Actor Named Desire

7.5

King: A Filmed Record... Montgomery to Memphis

1970

King: A Filmed Record... Montgomery to Memphis

8.5

The Godfather and the Mob

2006

The Godfather and the Mob

7.0

Sebring

2018

Sebring

0.0

Superman II: The Richard Donner Cut

2006

Superman II: The Richard Donner Cut

7.5

The Making of 'Superman: The Movie'

1980

The Making of 'Superman: The Movie'

0.0

Taking Flight: The Development of 'Superman'

2001

Taking Flight: The Development of 'Superman'

0.0

Making 'Superman': Filming the Legend

2001

Making 'Superman': Filming the Legend

0.0

Raoni

1978

Raoni

0.0

A Huey P. Newton Story

2001

A Huey P. Newton Story

5.0

Tennessee Williams: Orpheus of the American Stage

1994

Tennessee Williams: Orpheus of the American Stage

0.0

Apocalypse Now Redux

2001

Apocalypse Now Redux

8.3