Steve Carell

Known For
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1962-08-16

Place of Birth
Concord, Massachusetts, USA

Also Known As
Steven Carrel
Steven Carel
Steve Carel
Steven Carell
Стив Карелл
ستيف كارل
スティーヴ・カレル
스티브 커렐
สตีฟ คาเรล
史提夫·加維

Steve Carell

Steven John "Steve" Carell (born August 16, 1962) is an American actor, comedian, voice artist, producer, director and writer. Carell became famous for his roles in the television series The Daily Show with Jon Stewart from 1999 to 2004, and The Office from 2005 onwards. He has also starred in several Hollywood films, including Anchorman, The 40-Year-Old Virgin, Little Miss Sunshine, Evan Almighty, Dan in Real Life, Get Smart, Date Night and Dinner for Schmucks; and voiced characters in the animated films Over the Hedge, Horton Hears a Who!, and Despicable Me. Carell was nominated as "America's funniest man" in Life magazine. He received the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor in the Television Comedy Series for his lead role of Michael Scott for the American television series The Office during 2006. Carell is married to Saturday Night Live alumna Nancy Carell, whom he met when she was a student in an improvisation class he was teaching at Second City. They have two children, Elisabeth Anne "Annie" (born May 25, 2001) and John "Johnny" (born June 2004). Nancy acted with him on The Office as his realtor and short-lived girlfriend Carol Stills, and also cameoed as a sex therapist in The 40 Year Old Virgin. The Carells have a home in Marshfield, Massachusetts. He recently helped to preserve some of the town's history by purchasing the 155-year-old Marshfield Hills General Store, an antique country store well-known for its candy counter. ​

Bruce Almighty

2003

Bruce Almighty

6.6

Little Miss Sunshine

2006

Little Miss Sunshine

7.6

Evan Almighty

2007

Evan Almighty

5.4

Despicable Me

2010

Despicable Me

7.2

Knocked Up

2007

Knocked Up

6.1

The 40 Year Old Virgin

2005

The 40 Year Old Virgin

6.3

Dan in Real Life

2007

Dan in Real Life

6.5

Get Smart

2008

Get Smart

6.0

Over the Hedge

2006

Over the Hedge

6.4

Curly Sue

1991

Curly Sue

5.7

Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy

2004

Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy

6.8

Horton Hears a Who!

2008

Horton Hears a Who!

6.4

Bewitched

2005

Bewitched

4.9

Sleepover

2004

Sleepover

5.5

Wake Up, Ron Burgundy: The Lost Movie

2004

Wake Up, Ron Burgundy: The Lost Movie

5.6

Date Night

2010

Date Night

6.0

Dinner for Schmucks

2010

Dinner for Schmucks

5.6

Hope Springs

2012

Hope Springs

6.1

Hammy's Boomerang Adventure

2006

Hammy's Boomerang Adventure

5.9

Foxcatcher

2015

Foxcatcher

6.6

Seeking a Friend for the End of the World

2012

Seeking a Friend for the End of the World

6.4

The Incredible Burt Wonderstone

2013

The Incredible Burt Wonderstone

5.4

Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues

2013

Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues

6.1

The Way Way Back

2013

The Way Way Back

7.1

Melinda and Melinda

2004

Melinda and Melinda

6.3

Freeheld

2015

Freeheld

7.3

The Big Short

2015

The Big Short

7.3

Crazy, Stupid, Love.

2011

Crazy, Stupid, Love.

7.2

Minions

2015

Minions

6.4

Despicable Me 2

2013

Despicable Me 2

6.9

Welcome to Marwen

2018

Welcome to Marwen

6.9

Café Society

2016

Café Society

6.4

Battle of the Sexes

2017

Battle of the Sexes

6.9

Despicable Me 3

2017

Despicable Me 3

6.3

9 Kisses

2014

9 Kisses

6.0

Last Flag Flying

2017

Last Flag Flying

6.9

Beautiful Boy

2018

Beautiful Boy

7.3

Minions: Training Wheels

2013

Minions: Training Wheels

7.2

Vice

2018

Vice

7.2

Tomorrow Night

1998

Tomorrow Night

6.5

Suits

1999

Suits

0.0

Stories USA

2007

Stories USA

4.8

American Storage

2006

American Storage

6.5

Tales from the Warner Bros. Lot

2013

Tales from the Warner Bros. Lot

0.0

Too Funny to Fail: The Life and Death of The Dana Carvey Show

2017

Too Funny to Fail: The Life and Death of The Dana Carvey Show

8.0

Night of Too Many Stars: America Unites for Autism Programs

2017

Night of Too Many Stars: America Unites for Autism Programs

8.0

She Came to Me

She Came to Me

0.0

Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

2014

Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

6.1

Threat Level Midnight

2011

Threat Level Midnight

8.8

Brooklyn Family Robinson

Brooklyn Family Robinson

0.0